Ireland 2019

Wed. 8/21 – DOOLIN

Arrive SNN
Airport, car rental ($$ TBD)
Rain Thermal Spa
Travel to Doolin – through Ennis
Check in and rest: 3pm
Lodging: Doolin: Aran View Chalets ($150 night)


Thursday, 8/22– DOOLIN

AM check out Doolin/Cliffs
Cliffs of Mohr & Aran Island trip
Lodging: Doolin: Aran View Chalets ($150 night)


Friday, 8/23 – CONG

Doolin —> Galway –> Cong
Check out Doolin: 10AM
Drive WAW: 11-2pm

Michaeleen’s Manor – The Quiet Man B&B (preference but strict cancel policy)

Cong – Hill View Farm


Sat. 8/24 – CONG

Wake up Cong
https://www.destinationwestport.com/places-to-visit/towns-and-villages/cong
Ashford Castle & Grounds
Ashford Abbey Ruins
Pigeon Hole Cave & Forest
Sleep in Cong


Sun. 8/25 – MOHILL

Roscommon /Strokestown = 1.15 hour direct
Sightseeing:
Roscommon visitor site
Roscommon Heritage 
Roscommon Castle & Abbey
Kings House (afternoon tea1) 
Strokestown Park House, Gardens Famine Museum (10:30am-5:30pm)
Strokestown—> Mohill = 30 min direct
Evening cocktails at Lough Rynn Castle
Lodging choice: Lough Rynn Lake Haven, Mohill


Mon. 8/26 DUBLIN

Itineary
Wake up Mohill
Breakfast & castle tour
11am: Strokestown (30mins travel)
On road to Dublin 1PM
2 hours to Dublin
Check in 3PM


Tues. 8/27 DUBLIN

Lodging: Dublin


Wed. 8/28

10AM: Airport
Depart for PVD

 

Depart for Dublin
Lodging: Dublin Radisson Blue St. Helen’s Hotel (1 night $300)

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: